Faculty Search: Multidisciplinary Research Project Design Session. Faculty candidates from 14 countries. 7–11 March, 2019. Online broadcast.


SAS research program relies on multidisciplinary research teams integrated into global academic networks; these teams replace traditional disciplinary departments and ensure intensive communication among faculty members within and across disciplines.

Research teams are formed through an innovative faculty search procedure thereby finalists get together in Tyumen for a project design session where they self-organize into multidisciplinary teams and propose research projects. Core members of the best project teams receive full-time faculty positions at SAS.

Preliminary Program

March 7

  • 10:00–10:15 — greetings and opening remarks
  • 10:15–10:30 — Adam Szymanski, “Therapeutic Sociality across Film and Media”
  • 10:30–10:45 — Alexandra Coțofană, “The State and the Occult. Symbiosis and Applicability in Multidisciplinary Settings”
  • 10:45–11:00 — Anna Varfolomeeva, “Struggles Over Stone: Articulations of Indigeneity in Two Mining Regions of Russia”
  • 11:00–11:15 — Bernardo Pincheira Sarmiento, “Peer Effects in Education and Beyond”
  • 11:15–11:30 — Christian Etzrodt, “Elite Networks and Global Politics”
  • 11:30–11:45 — Corinne Doria, “Reshaping Disability: Philosophy, History, and Medicine”
  • 11:45–12:15 — coffee break
  • 12:15–12:30 — Cormac Mc Namara, “Exploring the Social World Through an Interactionist Lens”
  • 12:30–12:45 — Emily O’Dell, “Mystics in the Movies: Sufism, Marginality, and Resistance in Global Cinema”
  • 12:45–13:00 — Gary Yeritsian, “Participation From Above and Below: Audience Participation and the New Spirit of Capitalism”
  • 13:00–13:15 — Irina Antoshchuk, “Diaspora Knowledge Networks: When Scientists Become Migrants and Migrants Become Scientists”
  • 13:15–13:30 — Jacob Lassin, “Sacred Sites: Faith, Tradition, and Community Online”
  • 13:30–13:45 — Joel Parthemore, “Perspectival Dualism and False Dichotomies: Why the Mind-body “Problem” Need Not Be a Problem at All”
  • 14:00–15:00 — lunch
  • 15:00–15:15 — Julie Reshe, “Negative Psychoanalysis and the Formation of a Revolutionary Subject”
  • 15:15–15:30 — Juliette Colinas, “Using Urban Public Spaces to Build Communities and Foster Environmental Sustainability”
  • 15:30–15:45 — Kellan Anfinson, “Experimental Ethics under a Changing Climate”
  • 15:45–16:00 — Krishna-K, “Neural Bases of Social Memory: Group Identity, Ingoup-outgroup Bias, Stereotyping and Conflict”
  • 16:00–16:15 — Majid Ghaninia, “Insect Olfactory Ecology”
  • 16:15–16:30 — coffee break
  • 18:00–18:15 — Mark Geraghty, “Genocide Ideology in the New Rwanda”
  • 18:15–18:30 — Munesh Chauhan, “How Parallel Computers will shape the future Computing Landscape”
  • 18:30–18:45 — Natalia Zaretskaya, “Neural Basis of Subjective Visual Experience”
  • 18:45–19:00 — Sergey Shityakov, “Molecular Neuroscience of Human Interactions: The Behavioral Breakthrough at Molecular Level”
  • 19:00–19:15 — Zulfiqar Ali Memon, “Block Chain Based Auditable Framework for Inter-country Trading”

March 8

  • 9:30–10:00 — greetings and the session format outline
  • 10:00–14:00 — team work
  • 14:00–15:00 — lunch
  • 15:00–19:30 — plenary session

March 9

  • 9:30–9:40 — team work outline
  • 9:40–14:00 — team work
  • 14:00–15:00 — lunch
  • 15:00–19:30 — plenary session

March 10

  • 9:30–9:45 — team work outline
  • 9:45–14:00 — team work
  • 14:00–15:00 — lunch
  • 15:00–20:00 — plenary session

March 11

  • 9:40–11.10 — teaching demo
  • 11:30–13:00 — teaching demo
  • 13:00–14:00 — lunch
  • 14:00–15:30 — teaching demo
  • 15:40–17:30 — teaching demo

Online broadcast with synchronous Russian translation here

EXTERNAL EXPERTS
The clickable list provides information on the experts, their research interests, and the fields involved.
Artemy Magun, Denis Konanchuk, Greg Yudin, Kevin M. F. Platt, Nikolai Ssorin-Chaikov, Pavel Klimov, Shlomo Weber
FACULTY CANDIDATES
The clickable list provides information on the candidates, their research interests, and the fields involved.