Project Design Session 2019

We are excited to announce the 2019 School of Advanced Studies (SAS) third faculty search competition. Finalists, PhDs currently working in research universities in 14 countries, will get together for a Project Design Session where they self-organize into multidisciplinary teams, design and defend collective multidisciplinary research projects.

The teams whose projects will promise most valuable contributions to the global debate on the most important problems in social sciences and humanities, life sciences and IT, will be offered full-time faculty positions at SAS.

The Project Design Session will take place on 7–11 March 2019; plenary meetings will be broadcast online on 8, 9, 10 March at 10:00am (GMT). Tune-in to the online broadcast of the plenary discussions!

Click to view this year finalists’ profiles.

Preliminary Program

March 7

  • 10:00–10:15 — greetings and opening remarks
  • 10:15–10:30 — Adam Szymanski, “Therapeutic Sociality across Film and Media”
  • 10:30–10:45 — Alexandra Coțofană, “The State and the Occult. Symbiosis and Applicability in Multidisciplinary Settings”
  • 10:45–11:00 — Anna Varfolomeeva, “Struggles Over Stone: Articulations of Indigeneity in Two Mining Regions of Russia”
  • 11:00–11:15 — Bernardo Pincheira Sarmiento, “Peer Effects in Education and Beyond”
  • 11:15–11:30 — Christian Etzrodt, “Elite Networks and Global Politics”
  • 11:30–11:45 — Corinne Doria, “Reshaping Disability: Philosophy, History, and Medicine”
  • 11:45–12:15 — coffee break
  • 12:15–12:30 — Cormac Mc Namara, “Exploring the Social World Through an Interactionist Lens”
  • 12:30–12:45 — Emily O'Dell, “Mystics in the Movies: Sufism, Marginality, and Resistance in Global Cinema”
  • 12:45–13:00 — Gary Yeritsian, “Participation From Above and Below: Audience Participation and the New Spirit of Capitalism”
  • 13:00–13:15 — Irina Antoshchuk, “Diaspora Knowledge Networks: When Scientists Become Migrants and Migrants Become Scientists”
  • 13:15–13:30 — Jacob Lassin, “Sacred Sites: Faith, Tradition, and Community Online”
  • 13:30–13:45 — Joel Parthemore, “Perspectival Dualism and False Dichotomies: Why the Mind-body "Problem" Need Not Be a Problem at All”
  • 14:00–15:00 — lunch
  • 15:00–15:15 — Julie Reshe, “Negative Psychoanalysis and the Formation of a Revolutionary Subject”
  • 15:15–15:30 — Juliette Colinas, "Using Urban Public Spaces to Build Communities and Foster Environmental Sustainability"
  • 15:30–15:45 — Kellan Anfinson, “Experimental Ethics under a Changing Climate”
  • 15:45–16:00 — Krishna-K, “Neural Bases of Social Memory: Group Identity, Ingoup-outgroup Bias, Stereotyping and Conflict”
  • 16:00–16:15 — Majid Ghaninia, “Insect Olfactory Ecology”
  • 16:15–16:30 — coffee break
  • 18:00–18:15 — Mark Geraghty, “Genocide Ideology in the New Rwanda”
  • 18:15–18:30 — Munesh Chauhan, “How Parallel Computers will shape the future Computing Landscape”
  • 18:30–18:45 — Natalia Zaretskaya, “Neural Basis of Subjective Visual Experience”
  • 18:45–19:00 — Sergey Shityakov, “Molecular Neuroscience of Human Interactions: The Behavioral Breakthrough at Molecular Level”
  • 19:00–19:15 — Zulfiqar Ali Memon, “Block Chain Based Auditable Framework for Inter-country Trading”

March 8

  • 9:30–10:00 — greetings and the session format outline
  • 10:00–14:00 — team work
  • 14:00–15:00 — lunch
  • 15:00–19:30 — plenary session

March 9

  • 9:30–9:40 — team work outline
  • 9:40–14:00 — team work
  • 14:00–15:00 — lunch
  • 15:00–19:30 — plenary session

March 10

  • 9:30–9:45 — team work outline
  • 9:45–14:00 — team work
  • 14:00–15:00 — lunch
  • 15:00–20:00 — plenary session

March 11

  • 9:40–11.10 — teaching demo
  • 11:30–13:00 — teaching demo
  • 13:00–14:00 — lunch
  • 14:00–15:30 — teaching demo
  • 15:40–17:30 — teaching demo